ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N1493V Papendrecht
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 January 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: N1493V
MSN: 1885
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Papendrecht (   Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat was the first of six to be handed over from the US Navy the Dutch Navy, MLD. It was ferried to the Aviolanda factory and landed in the Oude Maas river. The Catalina drifted to the right after touchdown landing, so the pilot added power on engine no. 2 but this engine did not immediately respond. The pilot then added full power on both engines in order to go around. Before it was able to lift off the Catalina had struck the ground. It ran onto solid ground and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1951 / H.Dekker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org