ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C VH-MMK Coolawanyah Airport, WA (COY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 January 1951
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:MacRobertson Miller Airlines
Registration: VH-MMK
MSN: 19950
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:7130
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Coolawanyah Airport, WA (COY) (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Coolawanyah Airport, WA (COY/YCWY), Australia
Destination airport:Port Hedland Airport, WA (PHE/YPPD), Australia
Flightnumber:744R
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Coolawanyah Airport, Australia, a fire was noticed in the auxiliary compartment of the no.1 engine. This was eventually extinguished and the aircraft returned to Coolawanyah. A safe landing on one engine was carried out at 13:32, twelve minutes after takeoff.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion: "The fire was due to fuel leaking from the connection between the fuel pressure gauge line and the elbow in E., chamber of the carburettor and being ignited. The cause of the fuel leak was the incorrect fitting of the union nut on the fuel line to the elbow in the carburettor."

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Accident at Coolawanyah WA DC 3 aircraft on 25 January 1951 - VH-MMK / DCA

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3C-VH-MMK
accident date: 25-01-1951
type: Douglas DC-3C
registration: VH-MMK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coolawanyah Airport, WA to Port Hedland Airport, WA as the crow flies is 181 km (113 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org