ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) HK-311 Madrid
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 January 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: HK-311
MSN: 20183
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Madrid (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair following a forced landing to engine problems.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport to Bogotá-Techo Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org