ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4821 Tashkent Airport (TAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 February 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L4821
MSN: 18435207
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tashkent Airport (TAS) (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Tashkent Airport with frozen dirt on the leading edge of the horizontal stabiliser. It pitched up immediately after takeoff, lost speed and fell from a height of some 20 metres.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org