ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando N59490 Newhall, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 February 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando
Operator:Slick Airways
Registration: N59490
MSN: 2942
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Newhall, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Narrative:
Altitude was lost while trying to divert to Burbank Airport after encountering icing conditions en route. The crew ultimately carried out a forced landing next to a highway. The Curtiss collided with a large iron pole and sheared a power line pole before coming to rest.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA to San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 521 km (326 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org