ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1319 Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 March 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1319
MSN: 30025
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a passenger flight from Moscow to Novosibirsk with en route stops at Kazan and Sverdlovsk. Weather was poor as the aircraft performed a night time approach to Sverdlovsk. The windshield had iced up and the flight crew did not monitor their instruments adequately. When engine power was reduced on approach, the aircraft lost height and came down 2 km before the airport's perimeter.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kazan Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 718 km (449 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org