ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C-15-FA Flying Boxcar 49-168
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 March 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C-15-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-168
MSN: 10405
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   South Korea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Caught fire, five crew members successfully bailed out and one survived the crash.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org