ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4790 Iskra
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 March 1951
Time:04:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4790
MSN: 18434104
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:1026
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) N of Iskra (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 passenger plane operated on a flight from Irkutsk to Chita and Yakutsk. Shortly after the night-time takeoff from Irkutsk the flight encountered low clouds, heavy turbulence, heavy snowfall and icing conditions. The airplane was flying at low altitude and drifted off course. The flight crew then inadvertently feathered the right propeller, which caused the aircraft to lose height. Height was lost until the aircraft contacted trees. Control was lost and the airplane stalled and crashed upside down on the wooded slope of a hill. The sole survivor was seriously injured and was found by a rescue party on April 4.
It appeared that the captain was intoxicated and the first officer had a license for the Polikarpov Po-2 only.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Chita Airport as the crow flies is 604 km (378 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 198th loss
  • 116th fatal accident
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org