ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL Dakota 3 G-AJVZ Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 March 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL Dakota 3
Operator:Air Transport Charter
Registration: G-AJVZ
MSN: 19361
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed when an engine failed in icing conditions.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inability of the aircraft to gain height shortly after becoming airborne, due to loss of engine power caused by ice formation in the carburetor intakes attributable to the captain's failure to make use of the heat controls. An extended undercarriage and the presence of snow on the wings may have been contributory factors."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.2, Circular 24-AN/21 (83-85)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org