ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW187 Entebbe Airport (EBB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 March 1951
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW187
MSN: 343
First flight: 1949-01-25 (2 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) (   Uganda)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Narrative:
An engine failure forced the crew to abort the takeoff. The Valetta could not be stopped on the runway and overshot.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org