ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1313 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 March 1951
Time:20:57
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1313
MSN: 30019
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,3 km (0.8 mls) from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin 12P, registration CCCP-L1313, was released from the ARB-400 facility at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport following repairs.
A test flight was planned, which departed at 15:35 hours, despite the weather being below minima due to low clouds and poor visibility.
With a malfunctioning radio compass the flight became lost. Bearings were supplied but the accuracy was influenced by the low altitude of the aircraft. The controller advised the crew to carry out a gear-up landing, but the crew insisted on landing at Vnukovo. Visibility was still very poor (200-300 m) and several flights were diverted from Vnukovo to other airfields. Having finally located the airport, an approach was flown at about 19:30 but the airplane was too far to the left of the runway and a go around was performed. The controller then refused another approach and directed the flight to an alternate airport at Klin, to the northwest of Moscow. The flight crew was unable to locate Klin and flew back to Vnukovo, despite several attempts by the Vnukovo controller to direct them to Klin. An approach to Vnukovo was then allowed. During the final approach the right propeller cut the top of a radio communications tower. The aircraft entered a descending right turn, collided with trees and broke up.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org