ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) 42-72734 Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 April 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72734
MSN: 10839
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK/PAFB), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK/PAFB), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire during attempt to pick up a glider. The glider towing rope wound itself around the elevator, causing the C-54 to lose control.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Lodi News-Sentinel - Apr 11, 1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org