ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 0187/3-T-23 Punta Indio Naval Air Base, BA
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 30 April 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0187/3-T-23
MSN: 20030
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Punta Indio Naval Air Base, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Punta Indio, BA (SAAI), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight. Exact date not reported, apparently 30 April or May 1, 1951

Sources:
» El Litoral 2 May 1951, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org