This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 May 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | KG430 |
| MSN: | 12465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 210 km SW of Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU) |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating on a navigation flight when it disintegrated in-flight and crashed.
A catastrophic failure of the port engine reduction gear and propeller cause the engine to break off. The landing gear then dropped and fractured the front main spar, the centre section then failed and the port wing fell off the airframe.
The wreckage was found on 19 May 1951.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Location