ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) LV-AGE Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 June 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AGE
MSN: 20083
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD/SAWD), Argentina
Narrative:
The DC-3 approached fast and touched down on its right gear some 200 m past the runway threshold. After traveling 120 m on the right wheel, the DC-3 lifted off briefly and touched down again 120 m further on, again on the right gear. The left wheel touched down after 30 m. The aircraft overran the runway, ending up in a 3 m deep ditch. Weather was given as 1500-2000 m visibility, ceiling 300, wind WSW 2 knots, runway rather muddy.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to the error of the pilot in calculating the landing distance, made unfavourable meteorological conditions, with the result that the aircraft ran over the perimeter fence of the field and fell into a trench."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org