ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C-12-FA Flying Boxcar 49-123 Inje
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 June 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C-12-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-123
MSN: 10360
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) NE of Inje (   South Korea)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two C-119s (49-0123 and 48-0350) were approaching to make an air drop of ammo for an artillery battery when one of the planes was fired at by a U.S. artillery piece. One C-119 was hit in the tail, lost control and collided with the other plane. Both crashed.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)
» San Bernardino Sun 4 June 1951, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org