Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 3 June 1951 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 48-350 |
MSN: | 10332 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 4,5 km (2.8 mls) NE of Inje ( South Korea)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two C-119s (49-0123 and 48-0350) were approaching to make an air drop of ammo for an artillery battery when one of the planes was fired at by a U.S. artillery piece. One C-119 was hit in the tail, lost control and collided with the other plane. Both crashed.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control
Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
»
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.