ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet 45-57761 New Boston, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 June 1951
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57761
MSN: 10131
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) SSW of New Boston, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP), United States of America
Destination airport:Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW/KLAW), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into pasture and burned. Some occupants bailed out.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» San Bernardino Sun 7 June 1951, p1
» San Bernardino Sun 4 June 1951, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY to Lawton Municipal Airport, OK as the crow flies is 1007 km (629 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org