ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DL (DC-3) LV-ADG Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ADG
MSN: 33430/16682
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Destination airport:Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD/SAWD), Argentina
Flightnumber:AR621
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas Flight 621 was on approach to Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD) in poor weather conditions. Visibility was reported SW 3 kilometers, to NNW 1500 to 2000 m ; ceiling 300 to 600 m ; 5/8 cloud cover. As a result of poor assessment of the landing distance, the DC-3 touched down 350 metres from the runway threshold. The plane bounced three times before the captain executed an overshoot. The airplane struck a truck belonging to the 9th Motorized Communications Battalion was moving slowly from the north on National Highway 281, which passes by the end of the runway. Two soldiers died and two others were wounded. The aircraft suffered slight damage to its starboard engine. The crew returned to Comodoro Rivadavia for a safe emergency landing.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSIONS: The aircraft struck the truck while taking overshoot action, which led to the landing operation being discontinued "1on account of the error of the captain of the aircraft in assessing the landing distance, and on account of his incorrect decision to take overshoot action".

Sources:
» JIAAC Boletines Informativos de Accidentes de Aviación 1954-2004

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB to Puerto Deseado Airport, SC as the crow flies is 247 km (154 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org