ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) YU-ACE Rijeka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 June 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ACE
MSN: AAC316
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rijeka (   Croatia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rijeka Airport (RJK/LDRI), Croatia
Destination airport:Zagreb/Lucko Airport (LDZL), Croatia
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rijeka Airport to Zagreb/Lucko Airport as the crow flies is 117 km (73 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 655th loss
  • 282nd fatal accident
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Croatia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org