ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-126 Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 July 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-126
MSN: 4290
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org