Status: | Final |
Date: | Wednesday 11 July 1951 |
Type: |  Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar |
Operator: | T. Eaton Co. |
Registration: | CF-ETC |
C/n / msn: | 18-2219 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) ( Canada)
|
Crash site elevation: | 36 m (118 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Saint Jean Airport, QC (YJN/CYJN), Canada |
Destination airport: | Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Saint Jean Airport, Canada on a ferry flight to Toronto, via Montreal. Near St. Anne de Bellevue it was noticed that the propellers were not synchronized. Shortly after the port engine lost power and there was indication of fluctuating fuel pressure.
On checking the port engine cylinder head temperature, the instrument read "full hot". Power was reduced and the ATC at Montreal cleared the aircraft for landing. Approximately 2 miles west of the airport, at 1000 feet flames were seen coming out of the cowling behind the firewall of the port engine. An attempt to feather the engine was made and the ignition was turned off. The fire extinguisher lever was pulled with no result. Clearance was obtained for an emergency landing on runway 10 and a normal flaps-up lauding was made.
The brakes were inoperative during the landing roll and the aircraft was steered onto the grass area of the runway, The fuel shut-off valves were not turned off when the pilot and co-pilot abandoned the aircraft. The aircraft was destroyed by the fire.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Exact cause of the fire has not been determined. The aircraft was destroyed on the ground by a fire which started in flight in the port engine."
Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Jean Airport, QC to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 41 km (25 miles).