ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) VT-CHT Tezpur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 July 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Indamer
Registration: VT-CHT
MSN: 20662
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:48 km (30 mls) NW of Tezpur (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Assam, India
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org