ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW194 Lyneham-RAF Station (LYE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 July 1951
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW194
MSN: 350
First flight: 1949-02-11 (2 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) ENE of Lyneham-RAF Station (LYE) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Valetta had returned from Malta and departed Lyneham on its way to RAF Dishforth. After takeoff an engine caught fire. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but the propeller of the working engine was feathered. The aircraft flew into the ground.
There were three crew members and seven trainees on board.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
» The Times, Sat 14 Jul 1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lyneham RAF Station to Dishforth RAF Station as the crow flies is 293 km (183 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org