Accident Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar 48-342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335830

Date:Sunday 15 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-342
MSN: 10324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12,9 km W of El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF/KBIF)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Florida to El Paso. A gear-up forced landing was made along a Highway after the starboard engine failed. Two occupants were injured.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Bonham Daily Favorite 16 July 1951, p1