ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) F-OABX Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 July 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Compagnie Aérienne de Transports Indochinois - CATI
Registration: F-OABX
MSN: 19634
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 29 km NE of Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pakse Airport (PKZ/VLPS), Laos
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» The Miami News - Jul 21, 1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pakse Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 486 km (304 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org