ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 CF-CPC Sitka, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 July 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: CF-CPC
MSN: 10327
First flight: 1944
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sitka, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Flightnumber:3505
Narrative:
The C-54 departed Vancouver at 18:53 for a flight to Tokyo, the first intermediate stop being Anchorage, Alaska.
At the Cape Spencer intersection in British Columbia, 90 minutes out from Anchorage, it gave an estimate of 24:00 for Yakutat in Alaska. The weather in the area was heavy rain and icing conditions with a visibility of 500 feet.
Nothing further was heard from the aircraft, and at 00:44 an emergency warning was issued when the aircraft was overdue to report.
Search for the aircraft was abandoned on 31 October 1951.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "As no traces of the aircraft or its occupants has been found to date the cause of the disappearance has not been determined."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK as the crow flies is 2115 km (1322 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 165th loss
  • 91st fatal accident
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 92nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org