ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) VP-JAT Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport (KIN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 August 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Caribbean International Airways
Registration: VP-JAT
MSN: 22005
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport (KIN) (   Jamaica)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in a gale, probably in the wake of Hurricane Charlie.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org