ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100668 Summit, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 August 1951
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100668
MSN: 19131
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Summit, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47A crashed while en route from Elmendorf AFB to Eielson AFB. The aircraft radioed a position report at 20:20 to the Summit Airfield and requested a clearance to Fairbanks.
Not long after the aircraft crashed and burst into flames near the CAA administration building at Summit Airfield.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» El Litoral 23 August 1951, p2
» Fairbanks Daily News Miner August 23,1951

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-42-100668
accident date: 22-08-1951
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-100668

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org