ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III VT-CCA Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 September 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CCA
MSN: 25298/13853
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) (   India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Destination airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV), India
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed when attempting to take off with the autopilot engaged.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangalore-Hindustan Airport to Trivandrum Airport as the crow flies is 501 km (313 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org