ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77713 Mount Tanazawa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 September 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77713
MSN: 33109
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Tanazawa (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA), Japan
Destination airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Tanazawa.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Sep 28, 1951
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atsugi NAS to Tachikawa Air Base as the crow flies is 27 km (17 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 722nd loss
  • 109th fatal accident
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 50th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Japan
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org