Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N5545N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335772

Date:Sunday 7 October 1951
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:National Homes Corp.
Registration: N5545N
MSN: 18-2364
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SW Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather and low ceiling in a soybean field and caught fire.
The airplane was flying officials from the National Homes Corp. Back home following a Canadian hunting trip. The Lodestar also carried deer, ducks and fish.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
The Southeast Missourian - Oct 8, 1951

Location