ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C registration unknown Eugene, OR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 November 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:West Coast Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Eugene, OR (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG), United States of America
Narrative:
While on finals, the DC-3 overtook and struck a Fairchild PT-23 aircraft. The DC-3 crew only noted that a collision had taken place when they noted damage to the tail, after landing. The Fairchild pilot stated that he thought he had struck a bird. He continued to another airport, but had to make a forced landing due to fuel exhaustion.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Normal landing

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org