ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1360 Nikolayevsk-na-Amure
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 November 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1360
MSN: 30076
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN), Russia
Destination airport:Seymchan Airport (UHMS), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12P operated on a domestic flight from Khabarovsk to Magadan with en route stops at Nikolayevsk-na-Amure and Seymchan, Russia.
The aircraft took off with moist snow on the airframe which had accumulated during taxiing and engine tests. It became airborne late and at a low speed. The resulting vibrations tempted the flight engineer to overfuel the left engine, causing it to lose power.
The aircraft lost altitude, impacted the ground and broke up. A fire erupted.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport to Seymchan Airport as the crow flies is 1274 km (796 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org