Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 SZ565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335734

Date:Friday 16 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: SZ565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calshot RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calshot RAF Station
Narrative:
The flying boat bounced and crashed during a night-time landing. The flying boat immediately sank up to the wings.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings