ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) N79992 Oakland Range, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 November 1951
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Overseas National Airways - ONA
Registration: N79992
MSN: 10832
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oakland Range, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
An Overseas National C-54D (N79992, msn 10832) took off from Oakland at 08:20 on a captain's instrument competency check. At 09:23 the flight was given clearance to make a practice range approach and to remain above 1500 feet. At 09:35 a California Eastern C-54 (N4002B, msn 10474) took off from Oakland for a similar check-flight.
The two C-54 aircraft approached Oakland Range (located 0,2 mile NE of runway 15) at 3000 feet; the Overseas National aircraft on a 124° heading at a speed of 140 mph, the California Eastern plane on a 75° heading at a speed of 170 mph. Both aircraft continued until they collided. The empennage of the ONA aircraft was torn off and the plane crashed on a highway and caught fire. Eleven people on the ground were injured. The other C-54 was able to make an emergency landing at San Francisco Airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the Overseas safety pilot and/or his observer to observe and so avoid the other aircraft and the failure of California's safety pilot to carry a qualified observer aboard the aircraft to insure adequate field of vision."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0098
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (21-24)

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-4-
Distance closing diagram.

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org