ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) TC-ACA Cairo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 November 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Devlet Hava Yollari - DHY
Registration: TC-ACA
MSN: 7352
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cairo (   Egypt)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ankara (unknown airport), Turkey
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
Struck a sand dune.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org