ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) CBK-016 Kus Gölü (Lake Manyas)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 November 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: CBK-016
MSN: 25971/14526
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kus Gölü (Lake Manyas) (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a lake.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Scramble
» www.tayyareci.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org