ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-AUO Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 November 1951
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Deccan Airways
Registration: VT-AUO
MSN: 13265
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP), India
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
An attempt to land was made in extremely poor visibility conditions. The crew descended too low until the aircraft struck trees and crashed.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» The Indian Express - Nov 22, 1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport as the crow flies is 979 km (612 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3011th loss
  • 1074th fatal accident
  • 188th worst accident (at the time)
  • 334th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 50th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org