ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 4X-ADN Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 November 1951
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ADN
MSN: 10512
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NE of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest between the villages of Winkel and Rüti while on approach to Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland. The aircraft was on a cargo flight (textiles) to Amsterdam.
Visibility at the time of the accident was reported to be 7 km with a cloud base at 250 m.

Sources:
» Nouvelliste Valaisan, 25 Nov. 1951
» Feuille d'avis de Neuchâtel, 26 Nov. 1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 702 km (438 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org