ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-201C N25646 Ocala, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 November 1951
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-201C
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N25646
MSN: 2234
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Ocala, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV), United States of America
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA167
Narrative:
Eastern Flight 167 took off from Gainsville at 11:26 on a VFR flight plan to Ocala. At 11:45 a Civil Air Patrol Piper L-4J (45-5151, cn 13891) took off from
Ocala-Taylor Field runway 21. The Piper was climbing after a left turn when it collided with the DC-3 at 700-800 feet. The DC-3's no. 1 prop made several span-wise cuts into the left wing of the Piper. Control was lost and the Piper crashed into a heavily wooded area, killing the pilot. The DC-3 circled the airport for a few minutes and landed at 12:10.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilots of both aircraft to observe the other in time to take the necessary evasive action."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0102
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 38-AN/33 (25-27)

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-
Flight path.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL to Ocala-Taylor Field, FL as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org