ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100488 Marseille
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 December 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100488
MSN: 18951
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) E of Marseille (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Wheelus Air Base (MJI/HLLM), Libya
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Massif de la Sainte-Baume). Found two days later.

Classification:

Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 10 December 1951
» Gastonia Gazette 7 December,1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tripoli-Wheelus Air Base to Marseille-Marignane Airport as the crow flies is 1357 km (848 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org