ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar 49-130 Ashiya Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 December 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-130
MSN: 10367
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Ashiya Air Base (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. Three crew were killed, one was missing, and one was rescued.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» El Siglo de Torreón 8 December 1951, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org