Accident Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune 122972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335702

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:160 km E off Kosing, North Korea [Sea of Japan] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune ditched at night in bad weather during a weather reconnaissance and anti-submarine patrol mission due to a runaway prop.

Sources:

The Atsugi 1951 Runaway Prop and Ditching / by Russell “Pete” McKnight and Jack Masters

Location