Status: | |
Date: | Friday 4 January 1952 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 49-150 |
MSN: | 10387 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 19 km (11.9 mls) NE of Hachita, NM ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after performing a forced landing in shrub-covered terrain following failure of on the engines. One occupant suffered injuries.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)» Spokane Daily Chronical 4 January 1952, p2
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.