ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100912 Burtonwood RAF Station (BUT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 January 1952
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100912
MSN: 19375
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Burtonwood RAF Station (BUT) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Burtonwood RAF Station (BUT/EGOB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune (122443) operated by the United States Navy undershot the runway during a hot landing at RAF Burtonwood and collided with a USAF Douglas C-47 (42-100912). One crew member on the Neptune and Six others on the C-47 were killed. Fifteen others were injured, 11 on the Neptune and 4 on the C-47.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Accident-Report.com
» Chicago Tribune, 6-1-1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org