Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1952 |
Time: | 02:22 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Azerbaijan |
Registration: | CCCP-L4315 |
MSN: | 18427410 |
First flight: | 1947 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4736 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) from Stalingrad Airport (VOG) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia |
Destination airport: | Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 203 |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Moscow to Baku with en route stops at Voronezh and Stalingrad. It carried 1,793 kg of cargo brass sheets and mail). After a premature descent the aircraft hit a snowy field short of the runway.
Probable Cause:
The causes of the disaster are:
1) Loss of speed during approach due to errors in piloting technique.
2) Indiscipline of the PIC, expressed in the admission of the co-pilot to control the aircraft at night from the left seat.
3) Negligence of the crew when calculating for landing, allowing the plane to touch the ground at a distance of 3 km from the start of the runway in good visibility and with the NDB beacon turned on.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Voronezh Airport to Stalingrad Airport as the crow flies is 492 km (307 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.