ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) N41718 Mt Crillon, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 12 January 1952
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Operator:General Airways
Registration: N41718
MSN: 11827
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:8546
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt Crillon, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 785
Narrative:
General Airways Flight 785 departed Portland at 02:00, destined for Merrill Field, Anchorage with a cargo of produce consisting mainly of crated eggs. A refueling stop was made at Annette, Alaska at 07:09. The flight delayed at Annette for two hours and twenty-two minutes, awaiting improvement of weather conditions at Anchorage. Weather conditions en route included temperatures around -10 degrees C with freezing drizzle. The freezing drizzle changed to snow at about 09:05, and the pilots made preparations to continue the flight. Flight 785 departed Annette at 09:31. Flight 785 reported by Cape Spencer at 11:47, 9,000 feet, estimating over Yakutat at 12:45. This was the last radio contact with N21748. The wreckage was located the next day on the side of Mount Crillon about 30 miles from the center of Amber Airway No. 1, on a bearing of 36 degrees and 46 miles from Cape Spencer intersection.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Deviation from the planned route due to improper navigation of the flight."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0003

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Annette Island Airport, AK to Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK as the crow flies is 1258 km (786 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org