ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16249 Fort Yukon, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 January 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16249
MSN: 20715
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:72 km (45 mls) SE of Fort Yukon, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew of a C-47B transport plane became lost over Alaska and failed to arrive at the destination. The wreckage was spotted in the Yukon River valley 72 km southeast of Fort Yukon in July 1952.

According to the FAA civil aircraft register this aircraft was registered as N4776C in 1963 and being sold to Indonesia as PK-JJS in 1975. It's unclear if this aircraft was salvaged and repaired or if this was a clerical error.

Sources:
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 10 July 1952, p13
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org