ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C-16-FA Flying Boxcar 49-172 Pohang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 January 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C-16-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-172
MSN: 10409
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) SE off Pohang (   South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Seoul (K-16) Air Base (SSN/RKSM), South Korea
Narrative:
On a routine resupply mission to Seoul Air Base (K-16), the airplane suffered a possible prop blade failure.
Both engines separated from aircraft in flight, and the Flying Boxcar crashed into the sea off Pohang (K-3).

Classification:
Engine separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org